Change Your Image
louispeter-23057
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Project Runway (2004)
Used to love PR, now just meh
I have watched Project Runway from the beginning. Now I am missing Heidi and Tim whose presence was dynamic. The new host Ms. Kloss is just OK. Also, I am suspicious of her being there since her husband is the brother of Jared Kushner. What the heck?? Christian as the male counterpart to Tim Gunn is lacking in sincerity. He is quite the Diva with his invitation to the contestants to his lavish home. Speaking of the contestants, the focus seems to be on diversity rather than talent. What a sorry bunch of wannabes. Some talent does shine through but many of them have inflated egos and at times the behavior is cringe worthy. Still the show is addictive and held my attention.
Top Chef (2006)
Mixed bag
Found this competitive cooking show likeable and stayed with it to the end and will watch other seasons. What is most interesting to me are the personalities of the chefs. Most of the chefs have extensive experiences as cooks and/or chefs and come from different parts of the country and represent many cultural tastes. Love to watch their growths as well as some of their failures. Seems as though the judges are mostly fair in their assessments and concur on their opinions.
Towards the end of the season, it comes down to the fine details of the dishes which might be highly subjective and sometimes seems unfair.
What bugs me is the obligatory obsession of a lot of the contestants to have tattoos or freaky hairstyles. Come on, what the hell is this all about? Trying too hard "to be cool"? To me this a distraction. Just saying.
Million Dollar Decorators (2011)
I really don't care
OMG! And again we have another BS reality show about life in LA.
The realtors were bad enough, now this garbage. Does anyone really care about the lifestyles of the rich and famous? What is the obsession with people with British accents? Are they more talented andworthy of "prestigious" positions? I could not get past the first few minutes of this travesty. So many better reality shows to watch; like The Mole, Squid Game, Face Off, Great British Baking Show, et. Etc; even that tired Survivor has more interest. Perhaps I should have given it more time but my time is valuable and with so much streaming going on!!!!
Bake Off: Crème de la Crème (2016)
Several layers of pretensions
Love the diversity of the professional bakers and their talents and creativity. The hosts provide some comedy relief but at sometimes to the distractions of the bakers. Kudos to the gay puns and quips. Provided by the hosts. Good to see Liam from previous Baking shows.
The setting of the estate mansion is pretentious; as is the background classical music. A French judge? Give me a break. Complete with a wine-colored velvet jacket at the last episode. Not good taste in today's world.
The dragon lady is so picky, picky, tasty, tasty "not to my palette."
Where did they find this one? I will not watch any other baking/pastry shoe with this lady as a host. Total turn-off.
And the judges shown taking notes is another level of pretension
The creativity of the bakers is outstanding as is their flavor concoctions.
All in all, somewhat fun to watch but I dare anyone to try any of the baker's desserts at home.
The original Great British Baking Show series is much better and more relatable in many regards.
Making the Cut (2020)
Just OK
Lacking something here. Always love to see creativity along with the designers' personalities and background stories.
What a tough challenge for the designers. Many thrown out of their comfort zones. The truly creative, innovative and self confident will stand out.
Heidi Klum always brings her great fashion sense and spot on critique.
Tim Gunn is a true professional, giving good advice and enthusiastic when the designers are at their best.
Jeremy Scott acts like an entitled, whiny little baby. And girlfriend, nobody cares about your tacky outfits. He ruins the whole experience for me.
Maybe the next season (if there is another on, will be better.
Cry babies stay home!!!
All in all, it held it my interest but......?
That is all I have to say.
Junior Bake Off (2011)
Nice way to pass the time away
Enjoyed watched these kids bake; some showed real talent but probably coached and rehearsed by the parents. The baking tent must have been a heck of a mess after each bake session. The hosts were kind and patient
and showed their professionalism. Harry Hill was a bit over the top with his antics and what was with those weird, high shirt collars. Maybe an Elvis complex????
Forever Summer: Hamptons (2022)
Vapidity
If you're a fan of big Brother, The Bachelor or The Bachelorette, you might like this lesson in vapidity. A bunch of 17 to 23 year old boys and girls doing their thing in the Hamptons. Mostly wealthy, spoiled brats always on their cell phones, fixing their hair and worried about being cooler than the next guy or girl.
I do like their attitude about sexual diversity; that is a plus.
I remember visiting the Hamptons about 40 years ago; my how things have changed. So goes the world.
But watching the kids and their antics can be addictive, for me from a sociological standpoint.
The better looking people were recruited for this documentary. It' all about optics people. Danger is that other impressionable kids might wat to emulate this charade.
James May: Our Man in... (2020)
A glimpse of Italy
This was mildly interesting and informative with some great vistas of Italy.
Unfortunately, it was all about James May and his antics. He is undoubtedly has a massive ego. I could have done with less of his "comedy" and more of seeing Italy.
Hanna (2019)
Season 1 was great
Watched season 1 an2. Kinda tanked after season 1. Great acting, Esme is exceptional! Exciting and thrilling drama.
Most of the scenes are very dark (lighting wise). I know, I know it's a dark drama. Will continue to watch tho.
The Chef Show (2019)
Somewhat entertaining
I enjoyed some of the episodes, getting a tip or two for my personal cooking.
Could do without the trendy looks of tattoos and black wedding rings and the narcissistic banter. Trying too hard to be cool! There are better cooking shows to watch.
Queer Eye (2018)
Great season6 but...
Many well-deserved people being helped out by the fabulous five.
But the episode with the black musician, Reggie Devore.... not so much.
Wasn't there anyone else that would be more deserving?
And Tan is NOT my favorite. So pretentious! And now has a child with his partner....very trendy, give me a break, probably just another accessory! The queen would probably throw up if he had to change a diaper!!!!!!
Single All the Way (2021)
Not worth the watch, just saying
As an older gay man, I did not care for this movie.
Let's see; corny, cliche, cringeworthy and if this piece of fluff is typical of younger gays well you have got to be kidding.
Good to see the representation; kudos for that.
Love seeing Kathy Najimy a blast from the past.
Landscape Artist of the Year (2015)
So so
Love to see the artists and their personalities and diversity of techniques.
The judges, at times, seem a bit trite and elitist in their comments.
What's with the guy wearing the beret? Really!!
And some of the artists holding a brush between their teeth (Portrait Artist of the Year)....who does that???
Ink Master (2012)
So many fragile egos
Hooke d on this show.
So many talented, creative artists.
Thie season seems to be overloaded with fragile ego individuals.
I know it's a competition but come on guys, get over yourselves!
School of Chocolate (2021)
Waste of time
Is this a JOKE?
It is the worst "Baking" show.
The skinny French host is a bit creepy.
All the contestants are prima donnas.
Could not get past the 1st episode.
Much better cooking and baking shows to watch.
Next in Fashion (2020)
Good but could be better
Enjoyed seeing some real talent but the hosts are terrible.
They should at the very least dress less tacky.
I got to the end of episode 6 and do not want to watch anymore.
The 2 Asian girls should have gone long ago. They had a few hits but mostly using inappropriate cheap looking fabrics.
Was there some kind of payola going on.
Their rock n' roll outfits were the WORST!!
Passing (2021)
A snooze fest
Fell asleep after the first hour. Why was this filmed in black and white? I would like to see the skin tones albeit Glowed Up. Trying too hard to be trendy. YAWN.
My Kitchen Rules (2010)
Tiresome but I can see it could be addictive to reality show freaks
Shocked but not surprised that Pete Evans is a conspiracy theorist.
Behind the phony smiles is an ego centric, money hungry fool.
Pushing expensive light treatments to combat covid-9. On a par with Donald DUMPF.
Maybe Pete should be head chef at Mar-a-Lago!!!!
Atlantis (2013)
Season 1 held my interest, season 2 not so much
Season 2 is a bit disappointing. Always finding themselves in dark caves which translates into dark screen viewing. Enough already, really tiresome.
No wonder this was cancelled.
But have gotten this far so will continue to watch. I like all the characters; it's a bit of fun.
Genius of the Ancient World (2015)
Terrible Host
Watched the episode on Buddhism; held my interest.
Starting on Socrates, distracted by the ego centric host.
Trying too hard to be sexy, clever and smart. All I see is BOOBS!
Singapore Social (2019)
Dreadful
Could not get thru the 1st episode.
Pretentious people living in an alternative universe; plastic bubble maybe.
Waste of time and space.
Fabulous Lives of Bollywood Wives (2020)
One episode is enough
So FAKE from the nose jobs to the lightening of the skin.
Poor LOST souls, what a waste of time and space.
These women have NO class and NO taste.
DISGUSTING
Bling Empire (2021)
Vacuous
Watched 2 episodes. Enough is enough.
I just wasted part of my life watching this trash.
Money can't buy authenticity or integrity.
Good luck with your bling bull+++t!
Basil (1998)
Boring and predictable
Huge disappointment; stopped watching after a half hour.
Derek Jacobi is good in most anything he does.
Jared's British accent was HORRIBLE. Glad he has had some amazing roles after this one.
Sugar Rush Christmas (2019)
Just OK
I watch this when I want a silly distraction.
Like the contestants and some of the challenges. Some brilliant creations.
What is up with Zumbo, he seems bored, like a little brat sitting at his desk in school. Why so dour? Are you depressed oh privileged one?