Change Your Image
PeriodDramaFan88
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
When Calls the Heart: When Stars Align (2024)
Back, Better than Ever
Great job by the creators of this show! They listened to the fans and made a tough decision to fix the big mistake they made at the end of Season 8. It's rare for people to admit when they messed up, so this is really refreshing.
The first episode of the new season was wonderful and had all the warm, friendly vibes that this show had in Seasons 1-7.
I loved all the new stories they started this season. Love Elizabeth's new hair cut, the humor with Rosemary and Bill, and love seeing how the kids have grown! I'm really excited to see what happens with Lucas's character. And of course, I can't wait to watch the cute love story between Nathan and Elizabeth grow. I'm so invested in this adorable blended family on TV!
Overall, the creators have done an amazing job with this premier episode! They've shown they're willing to listen to the fans and make the hard creative choices to keep the show true to its roots. I can't wait to see what else is coming, and I'll be watching every week.
When Calls the Heart: Long Time Running (2023)
Finally!!!
In the latest episode, we got to enjoy the show's original vibe again. The writing was fantastic, cleverly merging various storylines with depth and emotions. The actors, especially Erin, Kevin, and Chris, nailed their role. It's like a warm return home to the Hope Valley we all fell in love with. The writer deserves applause for her dedication, as she clearly did her homework by binging old seasons and reading Jenette Oke's book. I understand that this episode was hard for some, but it had to be done if they wanted the show to continue. The Elizabeth and Lucas relationship was a dead end storyline. I'm glad that was fixed. I'm so excited for what's next.
What Is a Woman? (2022)
Sad that this documentary even needs to be made.
As an actual woman, who knows exactly what a woman is this documentary has shown me how some are trying to belittle and disrespect everything that makes a woman unique and special. Womanhood is not a costume for you to wear.
Sanditon (2019)
Balm to the soul!
The writers are doing justice to these amazing characters and setting that Jane Austen has created. Her spirit is felt throughout the series. The show also gets better with every episode. I'm actually enjoying Season 2 even more than I enjoyed Season 1.
The Wedding Veil (2022)
Delivers
This movie has what all "made for tv" romance movies need, a couple with good chemistry, well acted, witty, with a feel good/happy ending. Definitely worth a re-watch.
Road to Avonlea (1990)
The best
This show will go down as one of the best family period TV shows ever made! The only show I feel can compete is LHOTP! My family and I have spent many nights bonding, laughing, crying over this masterpiece. Definitely a classic for the ages!
Velikaya voyna (2010)
My favorite
This is hands down, my favorite documentary series! I've probably watched it through about 3 times now. I love the use of CGI and actors! Absolutely brilliant!
Idi i smotri (1985)
Hits close to home
This movies is pretty personal for me since my grandma's village in Belarus was burned down in a similar manner as depicted in this film. Although it is very hard to watch I think everyone should find the strength to experience this very moving, dark, and scary film!
Ballada o bombere (2011)
So good!
If you can get your hands on this series with English subtitles and you love WWII romance stories you have to watch this! I love this mini series so much!!!
When Calls the Heart: Heart of a Mountie (2019)
Kevin McGarry
The casting of Kevin as the new Mountie was absolutely brilliant. He is pretty much carrying this show.
Sense & Sensibility (2008)
Much better than the movie!
The casting in this series is very good and overall it is much better than the movie that a lot of people seem to really love. They definitely did Ms. Austen justice!
Poldark (2015)
My Top 5
This series is one of my all rime favorites! It is top notch in all the levels, acting, writing, productions. I also love how close it is to the books. I love the complexity of Ross and Demelza's characters! Definitely one to rematch over and over again.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Self destructed in Season 8
This show was pretty good for the first 7 Season. I could close my eyes on the historic inaccuracies and the overacting of some characters for the feel good stories I could sit down and watch with my whole family. Unfortunately, Season 8 took everything good about this show and completely destroyed it. Gone are the feel good stories instead you are feeling like throwing up after every episode. In light of how Season 8 ended I am done with this show. There really is no going back from the disaster that this show has become.
When Calls the Heart: No Regrets (2021)
What were they thinking?
Another episode where they knowingly string Nathan fans along, have him say things only the guy who gets the girl should say only to make his rejection that much more painful. The writers are really enjoying twisting that knife.
When Calls the Heart: Before My Very Eyes (2021)
Cruel
The cruel, twisted beat down of Nathan's character continues in this episode. What was the point of the "not yet" comment? To make the ending just that much more painful? Sadistic!
When Hope Calls (2019)
Needs to be renewed
This show is great and needs a Season 2 especially since its sister show has gone downhill lately.
When Calls the Heart: Honestly, Elizabeth (2021)
Horrible
This episode used to be my favorite while the season was airing but in light of the finale it ended up as a twisted, cruel joke. The last scene of this episode basically set up the arch of the season and set it up for an epic love story of overcoming fear for love. Instead the whole thing ended up as a giant slap in the face for not only the character himself but also the entire fan base. I have never, in my many years of watching great period dramas, seen such cruel writing.
Jane Eyre (2011)
Favorite adaptation
The casting in this movie is absolutely brilliant! For me, this is the best adaptation of this beautiful and dark loves story.
Pride and Prejudice (1995)
Timeless!
I watch this series at least a couple times a year. It never gets old. This is the best adaptation of P&P and Colin will always be the Mr. Darcy.
When Calls the Heart: The Kiss (2021)
Sends a bad message
Although this show tries to sells itself as wholesome and family friendly, this episode and the whole season in general sent a questionable message to its fans. I had to constantly explain away the leads actions to my children to the point where i just had to watch it alone. The message of this season is your pursuit of happiness must be obtained at all cost even if you hurt people and compromise your principles in the process. The lead spent 12 episodes being mean and hurtful to multiple people, one being a little girl without a mother. I kept waiting for them to redeem her character but she just kept getting worse as the Season progressed. The only time we saw her give a half apology was in this episode when she needed something from her friend. The fact that the writers see nothing wrong with Elizabeth's behavior this year tells me this show is a lost cause. This season also portrayed love as something superficial that only happens when there are candles around. At least most of Hollywood is honest with who they are and don't try to pretend to have some moral high ground. This show is like a wolf in sheep's clothing, pretending to be superior but is basically the same superficial "do what you gotta do to get your champagne happy ending" garbage. Not only do I not find this show entertaining anymore, it also doesn't align with my core values therefor I will not be returning for Season 9. I will stick to LHOP, the Waltons, and Road to Avonlea if I need to sit down and watch a good family show with my children.